top of page
Nutrition with Sammy Logo

- Privacy Policy - Commitment to your Privacy -

This document sets out our Privacy Policy, stating how we collect and manage your personal information when interacting through our website or as a customer of Nutrition with Sammy. If you do have any unanswered questions or a concern, please do not hesitate to contact us via email as displayed below. 

Nutrition with Sammy complies with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).  

Our website, www.nutritionwithsammy.com.au is owned and operated by Samantha Barnett who is the trustee for SOL Trust T/A Nutrition with Sammy ABN 98 144 262 755.  For further information, please contact Samantha at: 

 

hello@nutritionwithsammy.com.au

PO Box 4053, Forest Lake Qld, 4078

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you engage with us via this website or as a customer, you may be asked to provide personal information to us. This may include your contact details and opinions on topics, products or services that may be of interest to you. This information may be used to help improve the usability and appearance of our website, as well as improve the conduct of our webinars, programs or workshops.

Collection of Information 

Information shared by you may be collected in various forms such as: –

  • Through questionnaires and enquiries via email correspondence; 

  • When booking a workshop or program in with us;

  • Signing up to our newsletter or webinars etc.

Any information is collected with full consent, complying with any legal requirements.

 

YOUR SENSITIVE INFORMATION 

We understand any personal information is of a sensitive nature. Nutrition with Sammy will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.  Information may be shared: –

  • If a request is made by a Court of Law, your personal information may be shared to a third party; 

  • To prevent or lessen a serious threat to a person’s life, health or safety and/or the public’s health or safety. 

Sensitive information is including but not limited to personal contact details, medical history and birth dates. 

Storage of sensitive information 

Any electronically received sensitive information is stored on a password and spyware protected desktop/laptop. I/Samantha Barnett is the only one with access to this sensitive information. 

Email correspondence and text messages received via mobile telephone may be stored on that phone, protected with a security code. With your consent, images may also be taken with said mobile for marketing purposes. These files are transferred within 24 hours to an encrypted laptop/desktop and deleted from my phone.

All customers and subscribers will be added to my mailing list, we use a service called Mailer Lite. Your email address and name is stored on there servers enabling us to contact you via this way. If you do not wish to receive newsletters via email correspondence, you can ‘unsubscribe’ at any time. Please refer to Mailer Lite's privacy policy.     

​PROFESSIONAL REGULATIONS

As a Nutritionist, this is currently an unregistered profession and we must comply with the COAG Health Council National Code of Conduct for Health Care Workers (Queensland).  I am also a registered Nutritionist through the Australian Traditional Medicine Society Ltd (ATMS).   

COMPLAINTS

If you wish to make a complaint or if you believe a breach in this Privacy Policy has occurred, please email Samantha at hello@nutritionwithsammy.com.au discussing your concerns. We will attempt to respond within 48 hours of receipt of said email. 

bottom of page